Rice Unconventional Wisdom

O-1 Visa 

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability. To qualify for an O-1 visa, the beneficiary must demonstrate extraordinary ability by sustained national or international acclaim. The O-1 may sometimes be an option when, for example, the H-1B Specialty Working Visa would not be appropriate. Due to the strict requirements involved with the O-1 visa application process, consultation with OISS is required as early as possible. Please schedule an appointment with Adria Baker by calling 713-348-6095.

If an O-1 visa is to be petitioned, please complete and submit the following: